Flat-capped sheep

Masham Sheep Fair

Visitor information

Saturday 26th &

Sunday 27th September 2026

There's no entrance fee to Masham Sheep Fair. It's entirely volunteer-run, in aid of local charities.

Please buy a programme & pay for parking. All proceeds go to charities such as Yorkshire Air Ambulance. 

Where does Masham Sheep Fair take place? 

Mainly in the Market Place, with sheep showing at the centre.

Sheep racing takes place in the field behind St. Mary's Church just off the market place. You'll find more stalls in that field and around the market place.

The beautiful flower festival is in the church. 

There is a small children's fair in the market place. There are wool crafts and other stalls in the Town Hall and Masham Primary School. 

aerial view of Masham Sheep Fair in the market place

Parking

Please follow signs to park on the Recreation Ground (SatNav: HG4 4DS), just off the Avenue. From there it's a very short walk up towards the Community Office (public loo on the way!) into Little Market Place. Please don't park on the road - your car could get damaged by farm vehicles or impede emergency vehicles. 

There is parking for Blue Badged vehicles in the field next to the church - follow the signs down Millgate to access this parking. Exhibitors - please follow the signs and information you have been sent.

Parking on the recreation ground for Masham Sheep Fair
Masham Sheep Fair sheep racing
showing sheep

What's on?

The Town Hall, school and other buildings open around 10.00 am, and judging of the Sheep Show begins at 10.45.

On Sunday the start is usually a little slower, still with an extensive programme.

  • Watch judges decide on the winners for all the sheep classes - there are a lot!

  • Listen to Expert Ernie's commentary, with insights into farming life and different breeds of sheep

  • Wander around the market place to see all the sheep. Farmers are happy to answer your questions and explain what makes their sheep special. 

  • See the wool craft & other stalls in the Town Hall and School

  • Harvest display & refreshments in Methodist Chapel

  • Visit the Harvest of Gardens Flower Festival in St. Mary's Church

  • Watch sheep racing in field beyond churchyard

  • Listen to the brass/silver band

  • Listen to the handbell ringers in St. Mary's Church

  • See Bishop Blaize on horseback and learn about the patron saint of woolcombers

  • Enjoy Masham's shops, cafes, pubs, and the stalls in the market place and sheep racing field

  • Watch morris dancers and other performers around the market place

Most activities finish around 3.30 - 4.00 pm, when our lovely pubs will be pleased to welcome you!

Dogs

Dogs are allowed, so long as they are kept on a short lead, particularly around sheep.

Please note that dogs may not be allowed into all buildings. 

Enjoy more time in Masham

There's plenty more to do in Masham. Download a free guide

Enjoy brass/silver bands at Masham Sheep Fair

Make sure you don't miss anything:

please buy a programme from the trailer in the centre of the market place

All proceeds go to charity such as Yorkshire Air Ambulance